Date of Birth: 12.02.1973
Marital Status: Spouse and three children
1994 - Tbilisi Ivane Javakhishvili State University, specialty finance and credit, qualification of economist.
2007 - Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University, specialty of law.
Working Experience
1994-1996 - The Savings Bank Batumi Branch, Senior Auditor.
1996-2000 - Investigative Service Inspector of Fight Against Organized Crime and Criminal at the Interior Ministry's Criminal Police Department.
April - May, 2000 -  Chief Specialist of the Foreign Policy Research and Analysis Center at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
2000-2001 - Second Secretary of Consular Economic Activity and functional Analysis Group of Visa and Visa Policy Division at the Foreign Ministry's Consular Department.
2001-2004 - Second Secretary of Common Consular Affairs Division at the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, and later – the second secretary of the Department of Consular Affairs Division.
2004-2007 - the Second Secretary of the Embassy of the Russian Federation and then – a counselor, who was entrusted with the leadership of the consular activity.
2007-2009 - Consul of Georgian Interests Section at the Swiss Embassy, Russian Federation.
2009 - an Advisor of Consular Department of Citizenship and Passport Affairs at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
2009-2010 - Consul General of Georgia to Thessaloniki. Also the Ambassador at Large at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia in 2011.
2011-2012 - Consul General of Georgia in Republic of Turkey (Istanbul).
2012-2013 - Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia in the Republic of Turkey.
2013-2016 - Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia in Kazakhstan.
Holds a diplomatic rank of ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary since 2012.
speaks English, Turkish and Russian.
Contact information: