A new Campaign launches to ensure the Safety of the Tourist Season, involving the Red Cross and Volunteers
Tornike Rijvadze, the Chairman of Ajara AR Government together with Natia Loladze, Red Cross Society President met youth involved in volunteering activities during the pandemic.
Tornike Rijvadze thanked the volunteers for their work and announced the launch of a new campaign, which will be implemented with the involvement of the Red Cross and will ensure the safe management of the tourist season. Young people will be involved in a campaign to disseminate the recommendation of the Ministry of Health and provide visitors with information. Volunteers will be trained by the Red Cross.
‘Together we were able to deal with the crisis effectively. However, this struggle continues and we all owe it to ourselves to be united and continue to successfully tackle the challenges. The Regional Youth Center is one of the most important projects we are proud of. Together we managed to give the youth in the region a different impetus, a different dynamic. Together with the Red Cross, we are officially launching a very important project today, which will help to carry out the tourist season successfully and safely’ - said the Chairman of the Government of Ajara during a meeting with youth.
During the pandemic, the Youth Center, along with the Red Cross, carried out volunteer and charitable activities and has already provided assistance to more than 30,000 families with food baskets and medicines.
The Assembly of European Regions and the Mediterranean countries recognized Ajara as a successful example of youth volunteering in Europe during the pandemic. The event was attended by the Ministry of Education, Culture and Sports of Ajara, the Regional Youth Center and volunteers. Youth festival was held organized by the Regional Youth Center in Batumi.