More than 1000 People receives a Border Crossing Permit to enter the Republic of Turkey
Tornike Rijvadze, the Chairman of Ajara AR Government received the report from Nino Nizharadze, the Minister of Health and Social Care and Temur Kakhidze, the Head of Employment Agency of Ajara on registration process of citizens willing to pass the border and number of people already having crossed the border.
More than 1000 people have already received a positive response to the application for a border crossing permit in the Republic of Turkey. The registration and feedback process with citizens is dynamic. About 600 citizens have already crossed the border in the direction of Turkey.
Citizens can register for a permit on a specially created portal - A specially created working group will review applications. Applicants will be notified of the result in the form of short text messages within 48 hours at the latest.
Ajara Employment Agency assists citizens in the registration process free of charge. For detailed information on the registration process, please visit the website - or contact the following numbers for consultation: 1505 - Hotline of the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labor, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia (0422) 24 78 82 (0422) 24 78 83 - Ajara Employment Agency.