Tornike Rijvadze gets acquainted with the Infrastructure Works in Batumi
Works for road rehabilitation are in active mode in Batumi. Section connecting Inasaraidze and Kobaladze streets and Khimshiashvili street are about to complete.
Tornike Rijvadze, the Chairman of Ajara AR Government and Archil Chikovani, the acting mayor of Batumi introduced with the working process today. ‘As you see, the infrastructure projects are in the final phase here. We once again apologize to the population for the inconvenience and promise that all works will be completed by the end of the month.
The last section will be laid today and then new squares and recreational spaces will be improved. All the projects that are being implemented in Batumi are especially important for the people of Batumi first and also for our tourists. We have decided to allocate a capital transfer of 10 million GEL to the Batumi Municipality within the adjusted budget. Which means that none of the infrastructure projects will stop and several dozen new projects will be added to the already planned projects,’ – Tornike Rijvadze said.
As part of the project, the arrangement of the drainage channel and sidewalks have already been completed, curbs and outdoor lighting poles have been installed. The laying of the second layer of asphalt is nearing completion.
The cost of the project exceeds 4 million GEL. The budget also includes the rehabilitation of the area around the Jilin Canal and Javakhishvili Street, the section between Tbel Abuseridze and Sheriff Khimshiashvili streets.