Alpine Botanical Garden opened in Ajara
One more important tourist destination has been added to mountainous Ajara. Alpine Botanical Garden was opened in Ajara today.
Tornike Rijvadze, the Chairman of the Government of Ajara attended the opening of the Botanical Garden and spoke about the development of the tourism potential of mountainous Ajara and the importance of the Botanical Garden as a unique tourist attraction.
‘We are still fighting a pandemic together. Opening these types of attractions and adding a natural monument to this very beautiful municipality will be another prerequisite for more success, more tourists. We are all actively participating in the campaign, which serves to stimulate domestic tourism in Georgia. Goderdzi Alpine Botanical Garden will be one of the important directions, where both alpine and subalpine species are represented, which is typical for mountainous Ajara. We are actively developing infrastructure in highland Ajara. In no more than three years we will have completed the Khulo-Goderdzi section. In parallel, a number of projects are being implemented in the direction of Green Lake and Beshumi resort“ – Tornike Rijvadze said.
The idea of Goderdzi Alpine Garden was introduced in 2015. The main purpose of the garden is to popularize eco-education, to collect and conserve the plant collection of the Caucasus eco-region and to develop rural tourism. The alpine garden presents the unique vegetation and diversity characteristic of the subalpine and alpine zone of Ajara. The project is supported by the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Ajara, the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC), the non-governmental organization Mercy Corps, ‘Adjaristskali Georgia’, the Botanical Gardens of Batumi, Munich and Lothar.
The opening of the Alpine Botanical Garden was attended by the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Switzerland to Georgia Patrick Franzen, members of the Government of Ajara, representatives of international and non-governmental organizations.