European Holidays in Batumi
Ajara hosted seminar European Holidays. Within the framework of the project, a seminar on Georgia's integration into European and Euro-Atlantic structures was held at the Batumi Botanical Garden for IDPs from Abkhazia living in Poti. Chairmen of Autonomous Republics of Ajara and Abkhazia addressed youth on the opening of the seminar. Tornike Rijvadze stressed the importance of youth involvement in the European integration process.
‘Batumi is hosting the seminar European Holidays. It is important that young people were well aware of our European and Euro-Atlantic perspectives and were involved in these processes.
We got acquainted with the ongoing and implemented infrastructural works in the Botanical Garden. Despite the challenges, the Botanical Garden is hosting visitors and I am sure their number will increase even more’ – Tornike Rijvadze said.
Over 300 young IDPs are participating in the Educative project. The project consists of educational and cultural-cognitive components. Its goal is to inform young people about Georgia's European and Euro-Atlantic integration, increase their involvement in the process. Also, providing them with information about the tourism potential, sights of different parts of Georgia and popularization of domestic tourism.
Acting Mayor of Batumi Archil Chikovani, members of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia and representatives of the Information Center on NATO and the European Union at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Agency for Culture, Sports and Youth Affairs participated in today's seminar.