Tornike Rijvadze introduces the Economic and Tourism Opportunities of Ajara to the US Ambassador
Tornike Rijvadze, the Chairman of the Government of Ajara met with Kelly Degnan, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Georgia and thanked her for the strategic partnership and cooperation, as well as for supporting the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia.
The meeting focused on the investment opportunities of Ajara, the measures planned to stimulate the economy and strengthen the tourism potential.
‘During the meeting with the US Ambassador, we discussed the relations between the countries and the specific programs implemented with US support in Ajara, in various municipalities. We also discussed the activities that are relevant in the light of the pandemic. I am sure that the relations between the countries will be further strengthened by the activities of the Ambassador’ – Tornike Rijvadze said.
It was noted at the meeting that Ajara plans to implement various measures to attract tourists in the conditions of coronavirus, taking into account the established standards.
‘A very interesting meeting was held with the Chairman of the Government of Ajara. We talked about the difficulties caused by COVID-19 and the ways of economic rehabilitation, as well as the positive and ambitious plans that we have for Georgia, in particular for Ajara. Batumi is a very interesting city with great potential. We talked about the initiatives that the United States has planned for this region. I would like to thank the Chairman of the Government of Ajara for this support. Recently, the American ship ‘Porter’ visited Batumi, which once again demonstrates the unconditional US support and cooperation in the military and naval spheres’ – Kelly Degnan said.
The focus was on the achievements in the field of defense and security between the countries, highlighting the opportunities for further deepening of economic relations.