French Ambassador visits Ajara
The Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of France to Georgia Diego Colas is visiting Ajara.
Tornike Rijvadze, the Chairman of Ajara AR Government met with the Ambassador of France and introduced him to the cultural and historical sights of the region, current and important projects.
Georgia unconditionally opened borders to 5 countries of Europe, including France. The European Union has included Georgia in the list of 15 safe countries.
‘We are hosting the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of France to Georgia. It is important that our partner states were well aware of our region, its tourism potential. We are joining the campaign ‘Travel for Georgia’, which aims to stimulate domestic tourism. The pandemic has reduced tourist flows in the whole world and in our country as well. However, I am sure that within the framework of this campaign we will discover a number of locations in our country. I am sure we will be able to manage the current tourist season as safely as possible – Tornike Rijvadze said during the meeting.
The French Ambassador got acquainted with the cultural heritage monuments in Ajara and visited Petra and Gonio-Apsaros Castle. Also visited museums, Batumi Boulevard, which is connected with the work of the famous 19th century French gardener Michel Dalfons in Batumi.