New Investment Project Implementation starts in Ajara
New investment project implementation started in Ajara. Development Company Redco presented the new project in Tsikhisdziri.
Tornike Rijvadze, the Chairman of Ajara AR Government and Natia Turnava, the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia attended the construction foundation laying ceremony.
According to Tornike Rijvadze, equal development of all municipalities is important, which will be further facilitated by the project.
‘It is symbolic that today, in the wake of the global challenge, while the whole world is still fighting the pandemic, we have laid the foundation for this very important project for our region and especially for Kobuleti. We must be able to return the economy of our country to the positive dynamics of development that we have had so far. It is especially important that the reconstruction continues not only in Batumi, but also in Kobuleti and other municipalities. The specific measures taken by the Georgian government in the fight against the virus have enabled us to start rebuilding the economy, start receiving tourists, continue investment projects and lay the foundation for many important projects’ – Tornike Rijvadze said.
The new investment project includes 521 premium class apartments, 119 hotel rooms of Marriott International's international brand and the construction of a two-part ‘Bamboo Beach Tsikisdziri’. Its total cost is 70 million GEL.