Tornike Rijvadze: Public and Private Sectors will return Tourism to Growing Dynamics
Giorgi Gakharia, the Prime Minister of Georgia visited Ajara. Along with Tornike Rijvadze, the Chairman of Ajara AR Government, he held meeting with representatives of tourism industry.
The meeting focused on the process of economic recovery in the country, which will start with tourism. The effective opening of tourism should be a precondition for Georgia to position itself as a tourist brand not only as a country of sea, wine, mountain, culture and cuisine, but also as a safe country.
Working group will be set up in Ajara by the initiative of the Prime Minister to develop standards based on the recommendations of the World Tourism and Health Organizations, which are necessary for the safe conduct of the tourist season. Tornike Rijvadze will head the working group on the instructions of the Prime Minister.
The Chairman of the Government of Ajara thanked the representatives of the tourism sector for their outstanding support during the crisis and noted that it will soon be possible for the tourism sector to regain its growing dynamics.
‘Since the first day of the crisis, the local tourism industry has supported us and we have had a very active cooperation. We all see that in general this infection, the crisis has the corresponding consequences, however it is to a challenge and an opportunity. I am confident that with the cooperation between the public and private sectors, we will be able to return to the growing dynamics that we had’ – Tornike Rijvadze said.