Tornike Rijvadze: Construction Sector in Ajara resumes Works
all types of construction work, construction materials production and construction supervision activities have resumed. Both state projects and investment infrastructure projects have been renewed in Ajara.
Today, the Chairman of the Government of Ajara Tornike Rijvadze together with the Mayor of Batumi Lasha Komakhidze visited the ongoing projects in Batumi.
Tornike Rijvadze got acquainted with the ongoing construction works on the spot in the ‘Dream City’. At this stage, the arrangement of the foundation has been completed and construction is underway.
‘Construction facilities have already been set up, which is especially important for the economy. The construction of the ‘Dream City’ has been very actively renewed. The foundation works are practically completed. The following stages are underway. We are sure that there will be no lag in the schedule. Therefore, we promised the population, as well as the residents and their children, that this project will be completed on time and we will all build the city of dreams together’ – the Chairman noted.
Tornike Rizhvadze together with the Mayor of Batumi also visited the construction process of the private investment project Alliance Privilege in the Batumi. It is important that private companies adhere to the standards and recommendations set by the Ministry of Health. It should be noted that the development companies operating in Ajara are ready to follow all the existing recommendations and complete the projects within the set deadlines.
According to the decision of the Government of Georgia, from May 5 all restrictions on construction works, production of construction materials and activities related to construction supervision have been lifted.