International Donor Conference in Agriculture for the First Time in Ajara
Tornike Rijvadze, the Chairman of Ajara AR Government opened the International Donor Conference ‘Support to Rural and Agriculture Development’. The Chairman discussed large projects funded by international organizations in the region. He stressed the need for synchronization development of tourism and agriculture and talked about large-scale projects on ecology and infrastructure in Ajara.
‘Agriculture, ecology and green politics are our stated priority that equally creates opportunities in both rural and urban areas. A few weeks ago we started preparatory works for the construction of modern landfills. This is a project financed by the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development. We will also discuss the second phase consisting of the conservation of landfills in Batumi. Also, we started the principal negotiations with the Asian Development Bank about the continuation of the Boulevard’ – Tornike Rijvadze said.
International Donor Conference was held in the region with the initiative of the Ministry of Agriculture of Ajara for the first time. Representatives of the international and donor organizations (UNDP, USAID, FAO, IFAD, USDA, CENN, EBRD, SCO, Caritas, Marcy Corps Georgia), ministers, Batumi Mayor, Tourism Department and other officials attended the conference.