Winter Tourist Season opened in Goderdzi Ski Resort
Winter season has been officially opened at Ski Resort Goderdzi. The Chairman of Ajara AR Government Tornike Rizhvadze talked about the resort’s tourism potential and the priority of the Government of Georgia that means Georgian winter resorts to become the best in the world.
,I am glad that despite the existing climatic conditions, construction process is underway. We will try our best to achieve the best result in a short time, which will allow more people to relax, have fun and insure their comfortable accommodation. Local residents will have more employment resources. I am sure that Goderdzi will become world-class winter resort and real discovery for local or foreign tourists’ – Tornike Rizhvadze said.
The total length of the ski lift is 8 km. Two new small ropes have been added to the existing large ropes. The children's area was arranged and fast food items were opened. Construction of a new hotel finished. The new facility can accommodate 40 people. Up to 130 million Gel is invested in the resort, 19 projects are underway.
Representatives of Legislative and Executive Authorities, Mountain Resorts Development Company of Georgia, media and tourists attended the event.