Houses given to 94 Eco-migrant Families in Lagodekhi Municipality
Zurab Pataradze, the Chairman of Ajara AR Government and Sozar Subar, Minister of Accommodation and Refugees met with eco migrant families in Lagodekhi Municipality settled from Ajara and gave the ownership certificates of the houses. Zurab Pataradze was accompanied by majoritarian MP of mountainous Ajara in Parliament of Georgia Anzor Bolkvadze and Ramaz Jincharadze, Deputy Minister of Health and Social Care of Ajara.
The process of legalization of houses purchased for eco-migrant families in 2004-2009 began in 2015. 94 eco-migrant families were given apartments in Lagodekhi Municipality, while more than 500 families were given apartments throughout Georgia and this process is going on.
The Chairman of Ajara AR Government together with the Minister of Accommodation and Refugees also met with the families settled in the village Heretiskari in the late 80s of the 20th century.
Ajarian eco-migrants living in Heretiskari established non-governmental organization ‘Hereti’, that implements projects for rural development by the help of several international organizations. Small grants were issued to 40 families for greenhouse farming in Heretiskari in 2017.