Tornike Rijvadze participates in the European Rural Tourism Assembly
Tornike Rijvadze, the Chairman of the Government of Ajara AR attended the opening ceremony of the European Rural Tourism General Assembly and the 4th International Conference of Rural Tourism. The Chairman addressed the audience. As he said, sharing European experience is very important for the local tourist representatives in terms of both managing family hotels and developing eco-tourism in rural areas.
‘When we talk about the growth of the economy, where we have an unprecedented rate of growth in all directions, this is not an ephemeral issue; it is the concrete results that create a better life perspective for each family. This type of events will further help the representatives of the tourism sector to develop eco-tourism, rural tourism in Ajara. Our main task is that the development of tourism and the development of the economy can be felt everywhere, in rural and urban areas’ – Tornike Rijvadze said.
The General Assembly of European Rural Tourism is being held in Batumi for the first time this year while Ajara is hosting the International Rural Tourism Conference for the fourth time. The organizer of the event is the Department of Tourism and Resorts of Ajara. Tourism experts and representatives from Norway, Greece, Cyprus, Finland, Lithuania, Hungary, Slovakia, Spain and different regions of Georgia take part in the conference. In total, more than 150 representatives of family guest houses, tourist agencies, various fields of rural and eco-tourism, governmental and non-governmental organizations are attending the European General Assembly and Conference.
Mayors of Ajara municipalities, members of the Cabinet of Ministers and representatives of the tourism sector attended the opening of the conference.