Tornike Rijvadze: Historical Project of Khulo-Zarzma Road is actively underway
Khulo-Zarzma Road reconstruction in actively underway. Asphalt-concrete pavement is being laid, bridges and artificial structures are being built. A 10-kilometer section of the road will be completed this year, and the construction of the entire 47-km road is planned to be completed in 2023.
The renovated Khulo-Zarzma road will create great opportunities for the population of both the mountainous Ajara and the Samtskhe-Javakheti region. Goderdzi resort and tourism in mountainous Ajara will develop even faster.
The Chairman of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Ajara, Tornike Rijvadze, the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Irakli Karseladze, and the State Trustee of the Samtskhe-Javakheti region, Besik Amiranashvili, visited the reconstruction works of the Khulo-Zarzma section of the Batumi-Akhaltsikhe highway connecting the two regions.
The rehabilitation-reconstruction project of the 47 km long road is divided into 3 sections, where, in total, 2 lanes of asphalt-concrete pavement will be laid. At this stage, on the first and second sections, 42 km in total, asphalt-concrete paving, bridges and other artificial structures are being constructed. The total cost of the planned works on these sections exceeds 95.6 million GEL. The work on the second section is planned to be completed by the end of the year, and the construction of the entire 47 km road is planned to be completed by 2023.
The renovated Khulo-Zarzma road will connect Samtskhe-Javakheti and Ajara in the shortest way. The road passes through difficult geographical and geological relief. Works on the first section of the Khulo-Zarzma road are being carried out with the support of the Kuwait Foundation, while the second and third sections are being financed by the state budget.