Citrus Coordination Headquarters launched in Ajara
In order to facilitate the smooth implementation of the citrus season and the sale of citrus, the citrus coordination headquarters was launched, which was opened by the Chairman of the Government of Ajara, Tornike Rijvadze, together with the First Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture, Giorgi Khanishvili, and the Minister of Agriculture of Ajara, Zaza Shavadze.
The headquarters aims to facilitate citrus logistics and sales, as well as provide citrus subsidies. The headquarters was launched by the Ministry of Agriculture of Ajara with the support of the Government of Ajara. The opening of the headquarters was attended by the mayors of Kobuleti and Khelvachauri municipalities, representatives of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry, the National Food Agency, citrus processing enterprises, exporters and citrus farmers.
The headquarters will continue to work until February 1. A hotline will be launched, where anyone can get the necessary information. According to the decision of the government of Ajara, a subsidy is granted for industrial processing (non-standard) mandarins. From the state side, there will be 15 tetri co-financing for 1 kg of industrial mandarin. The enterprise will pay 5 tetris, therefore the price of mandarins intended for third-party processing will be 20 tetris.
Up to 20 citrus receiving-processing enterprises will receive the export mandarins, as for the non-standard fruit, the Kobuleti enterprise will process an unlimited amount. After the opening of the headquarters, early tangerines were harvested in the Chakvi citrus nursery demonstration plot of the Agroservice Center.