Innovation and Technology Grants Program Winners awarded in Ajara
The award ceremony of the winners of the Innovation and Technology Grants Program was held in Ajara. The Chairman of Ajara AR Government, Levan Davitashvili, Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Avtandil Kasradze, Chairman of the Innovation Agency, members of the Investment Committee and startups participating in the competition attended the ceremony.
Tornike Rijvadze congratulated the winning startups on their success and spoke about the importance of developing a modern economy in the country.
‘It is very important for us that the economy, which is developing very fast in the region, as well as in the country, be supported by you with the new innovations, the creativity that we and the modern economy need. One of the main challenges for us is to develop human capital, to create new innovations. We welcome each one of you and all the people who have the ability, motivation, skills and all this entrepreneurial spirit and spark to do all this. Therefore, it is important that inclusive development, which is one of the priorities for our government, be felt everywhere - in every region, in every city. I want to congratulate each of you on this victory. I am sure this is the beginning of new victories, the very long road where your new technologies and new products will be used,’- said the Chairman.
The project was funded by the Innovation and Technology Agency. The agency has announced a 150,000 GEL co-financing grant program for the eighth time this year. 20 winning startups were identified at the event, each of which was awarded a grant of 150 thousand GEL.