Ajara government session was held today. The Chairman of the Government of Ajara Tornike Rijvadze congratulated Batumi Sakrebulo on its approval before discussing the issues on the agenda.
‘I would like to congratulate Batumi and the people of Batumi on the end of the artificial crisis of the City Council. Today, we have elected the chairman of the Batumi City Council and relevant officials. I am sure that Mr. Ramaz Jincharadze will be a worthy chairman of the Batumi City Council and no one and nothing can stop the progress of this city,’ - said Tornike Rijvadze.
One of the main issues at today's sitting was ‘Dream City’. Final criteria have been developed according to which the vast majority of families living in the ‘Dream City’ will be satisfied with adequate housing.
The Chairman of the Government of Ajara, Tornike Rijvadze made a statement about this decision at the government session today. According to the established basic criteria, people with disabilities, citizens with special medical needs, as well as citizens with social points, single parents, breadwinners, eco-migrants, internally displaced persons and others will receive housing. Funding for infertility diagnosis and treatment program begins in Ajara.
The Chairman of the Government stated about it at the sitting of the Government of Ajara today. The Ministry of Health of Ajara has already developed a program and funding criteria. Using modern reproductive technologies, services for childless couples will be provided through a medical voucher.
‘Very soon we will approve an important document related to the criteria for financing infertility treatment in Adjara, as previously announced. In this direction, our citizens will be able to use the program from next month,’ - said Tornike Rijvadze.
The Chairman of the Government of Ajara also spoke about the tourism season and provocations from the National Movement, which harms the successful start of the tourism season.
The head of the government noted that significant positive trends in the restoration and development of tourism are observed, therefore Ajara should meet the current tourist season with dignity.
In June, up to 300 international flights from 10 countries will be operated at Batumi International Airport, with active addition and resumption of flights. Direct flights to Batumi-Dubai, Saudi Arabia will start in June, and flights to Baku will resume in June as well.