Georgian-Czech Business Forum held in Batumi
The Investment Forum was attended by the Chairman of the Senate of the Parliament of the Czech Republic Miloš Vystrčil, who is paying an official visit to Georgia.
The Forum was opened by the Chairman of the Government of Ajara Tornike Rijvadze – ‘Thank you to the President of the Senate of the Parliament of the Czech Republic Mr. Miloš Vystrčil and members of the delegation for a successful visit and cooperation. Today is a confirmation of the friendly and partnership relations between Georgia and the Czech Republic. I would like to express our gratitude to the Czech Republic for their unwavering support for Georgia's sovereignty, territorial integrity and Euro-Atlantic aspirations. Georgia has just officially applied for EU membership a few days ago. I am sure that the Czech Republic will be a supporter of our country and our people in this very important historical process. This is a historic choice for our government, our people and our ancestors. The Georgian-Czech business forum is being held in Batumi for the second time, which will further deepen the existing political and economic relations between our countries. Batumi has gained a lot of experience in hosting visitors, as well as in the implementation of international projects, and today's high-level representative visit will contribute to the deepening of political relations, as well as the development of new economic initiatives,’ – Tornike Rijvadze said.
Jaba Putkaradze, Minister of Finance and Economy of Ajara held a special presentation on the investment opportunities of the region at the business forum. The Minister also spoke about current and planned projects. The participants of the forum got acquainted with the information on the privatization objects of Ajara, the regulations of starting a business in Georgia, the main parameters of the region's economy.
The business forum was attended by officials from logistics, construction, energy, tourism and medical companies in Georgia and the Czech Republic, with a total of more than 200 guests. Members of the Government of Adjara, Chairman of the Supreme Council of Adjara Davit Gabaidze, Representatives of the Czech Republic and Adjara Legislature, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the Czech Republic Mariam Kvrivishvili, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Czech Republic to Georgia Petr Mikiska, Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade of the Czech Republic Petr Trjeshnyak and other officials attended the forum.