Tornike Rijvadze meets with the Representatives of the Tourism Sector regarding the Summer Tourist Season Preparation
A meeting was held with the representatives of the tourism sector in Ajara regarding the preparation of the summer tourist season. At the event, which was attended by the Chairman of the Government of Ajara Tornike Rijvadze, they talked about the current projects in the field of tourism in the region, renewed tourism products and expectations for the tourist season.
Tornike Rijvadze focused on the development of tourism in the region, its growing dynamics, current and planned projects.
‘Restoring the tourism sector and tourism flows is a top priority for everyone. To this end, today we met with representatives of the tourism sector and talked about the planned projects that will allow us to restore tourism in the region as quickly as possible. Our ambition is to equate the 2019 data with the post-Covid tourism season in Ajara region as much as possible,’ Tornike Rijvadze said.
The event continued in a question-and-answer mode with representatives of the tourism sector. The presentation of the planned projects was held at the meeting by Batumi Boulevard and Tourism Administrations.
The preparatory meeting for the tourist season was attended by the Minister of Finance and Economy of Ajara, the mayors of the municipalities, the heads of the Ajara Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the Patrol Police Department of the Ajara Main Division.
According to the data of the first quarter of 2022, the visits of international travelers to the region increased by 49% compared to 2019. The number of travelers visiting the Batumi International Airport has also increased by 30%. In May, more than 250 flights from 9 countries are planned in Batumi, among which one new European destination will be the Riga-Batumi flight.