Tornike Rijvadze introduced the Decision of the Government of Ajara to the Students, which envisages financing the Studies of more than 1000 Students
The Chairman of the Government of Ajara Tornike Rijvadze met with students and talked to them about the decision of the Government of Ajara, which means financing the tuition fees for more than 1000 students.
To ensure the reduction of the negative impacts caused by the pandemic, tuition fees will be funded for more than 1000 students with the financial support of the Government of Ajara. Students who are currently in debt and their social score is up to 150,000 will be funded by the tax. 800 thousand GEL will be allocated from the budget.
The Ministry of Education, Culture and Sports of Ajara, with the support of the Government of Ajara, implements a number of student assistance programs. The budget for the Student Assistance Program is growing every year. In 2022, the program budget will be 1.5 million GEL. Under the Student Assistance Program, which has been implemented since 2012, tuition is funded for students with different statuses.In 2022, 3 million GEL will be allocated in Ajara to support students.
The Minister of Education, Culture and Sports of Ajara Maia Khajishvili; the Chairman of the Committee on Education, Science, Culture and Sports of the Supreme Council of Ajara Davit Batsikadze; rectors and students of higher education institutions attended the meeting.