The winners of the Rural Entrepreneurship Development Support Program revealed in Ajara
The winning beneficiaries of the Support to Rural Entrepreneurship Development program in 2021 have been revealed. An exhibition of products of entrepreneurs funded under the program was organized. The Chairman of the Government of Ajara Tornike Rijvadze together with the Minister of Agriculture of Ajara met with the entrepreneurs participating in the program.
‘Supporting Rural Entrepreneurship, supporting every entrepreneur and farmer is a priority for our government. I am glad that for two years now, the Rural Entrepreneurship Support Program has been implemented effectively and very successfully. In 2 years we have more than 30 beneficiaries who have modernized and expanded the existing business, we also have new initiatives and we will continue to support each farmer, agro-entrepreneur in the future. It is important to develop inclusive agriculture in all municipalities, create new jobs and make agriculture even more sustainable’ - Tornike Rijvadze said during a meeting with entrepreneurs.
The Rural Entrepreneurship Development program of the Agroservice Center of the Ministry of Agriculture of Ajara has been operating for 2 years and aims to support entrepreneurs in expanding / modernizing existing businesses, as well as stimulating new businesses. This year, the budget of the Support to Rural Entrepreneurship grant program is 1 175 219 GEL. This year, 15 beneficiaries received co-financing from the Agroservice Center, and in 2020, 18 beneficiaries benefited from the program. The program finances 70% of the investment cost of the beneficiary application. The aim of the project is to provide appropriate conditions for the creation of new jobs for rural farmers, to develop entrepreneurial activities and to improve the living standards of the population.