Construction of Georgian-American Academy starts in Batumi
The foundation was laid for the construction of a Georgian-American academy in Batumi. The symbolic capsule was thrown by the Chairman of the Government of Ajara Tornike Rijvadze together with the Minister of Education, Culture and Sports of Ajara Maia Khajishvili and the General Director of the school Nino Chikvashvili.
‘The city of education and science is being actively built in Batumi and will be completed very soon. During the last month we also laid the foundation for the construction of Caucasus University. Today is a special day, as the foundation was laid for the construction of the International Georgian-American Academy, which will allow everyone in our city, in the region, to have access to quality education, both in terms of preschool and previous university programs.
It is important that our students, our young people to be educated according to the quality that will make them competitive in both domestic and international and global markets. I am especially pleased with the activity of the private sector, their interest in educational infrastructure, which is also important. Batumi is developing not only in the field of construction tourism, but also a lot of attention and resources are paid to education,’ - said Tornike Rijvadze.
The Georgian-American Academy, which will be equipped with modern auditoriums, gyms, cafeterias and laboratories, will open in 2021. 10 million GEL will be invested. The academy will accept up to 800 students and offer them the highest quality national and American education.