Batumi Car fleet renewed with Electric Buses
Tornike Rijvadze, the Chairman of Ajara AR Government together with Archil Chikovani, Mayor of Batumi presented new electric buses to Batumi residents.
As Tornike Rijvadze stated, the modern world is moving to electric transport and Batumi is no exception in this direction. The Chairman also spoke about the prospects for the development of municipal transport and noted that the renewal of the city fleet will continue next year.
‘Batumi now has the renewed fleet. These are the electric buses purchased with EBRD funding. The city’s new transportation policy, which involves the gradual upgrading of the city’s car fleet, has not stopped despite the pandemic. These are modern service buses adapted for people with disabilities. Batumi will be one of the first cities where electric buses will run. This process will continue in a constantly updated mode next year’ – Tornike Rijvadze said.
Modern standard electric buses of 24 seats is designed for 70 passengers with a length of 9,5 meters. They are adapted for people with disabilities. The transport is equipped with heating and air conditioning, sound system and video cameras. The electric bus can travel 25 kilometers without recharging.
Purchase of 8 electric buses for Batumi was carried out by the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) through an international tender. 3 million 777 thousand euros were spent for the purchase of electric buses. The Eastern European Energy Efficiency and Environment Partnership (E5P) Fund, whose largest donors are the European Union and Sweden, has provided a grant of € 1.5 million, with the remaining amount as a soft loan from the EBRD.
Davit Gabaidze, Chairman of the Supreme Council of Ajara and employees of the Transport Service of the City Hall attended the presentation of the new buses.